What’s On

LATEST NEWS

Remembrance Service

Remembrance Service

November 9, 2018

View more
20th anniversary of the School’s French Exchange Programme

20th anniversary of the School’s French Exchange Programme

October 19, 2018

View more
World Mental Health Day

World Mental Health Day

October 15, 2018

View more

Latest Events

Bugsy Malone is coming to St Albans School!

Bugsy Malone is coming to St Albans School!

November 27, 2018

View more
AGENDA

AGENDA

July 6, 2018

View more
Lower Sixth Performances of ‘Our Country’s Good’

Lower Sixth Performances of ‘Our Country’s Good’

May 23, 2018

View more

Press Releases

St Albans School announces outstanding GCSE results

St Albans School announces outstanding GCSE results

August 23, 2018

View more
St Albans School celebrates outstanding A Level results

St Albans School celebrates outstanding A Level results

August 16, 2018

View more
St Albans School reach for the stars at Greenwich Observatory

St Albans School reach for the stars at Greenwich Observatory

May 8, 2017

View more

Social Feed

It’s our final Open Morning of 2018 this morning and First Formers, Mateen and Albert did a superb job welcoming so many prospective parents and pupils to the School. Well done to Second Former Peter, who played a beautiful selection of music whilst families arrived.

About 12 hours ago from St Albans School's Twitter via Facebook

Sports Fixtures

Please visit our dedicated sports fixtures portal by clicking the button below.

How to find out about changes to sports fixtures:

FULL CALENDAR

Date Event Time Location
November 4, 2018 Half Term Ends 18:00 - 18:00
November 4, 2018 CCF County Parade, Haileybury 10:00 - 16:00
November 5, 2018 Second Form Geography Trip, Natural History and Science Museums, London 09:15 - 18:00
November 5, 2018 Fifth Form Mock Examinations commence (until 9th November) 08:45 - 08:45
November 5, 2018 Basketball Match Night 16:00 - 17:45
November 5, 2018 POSTPONED Basketball Boys-U14A vs Townsend CofE School 16:30 - 20:30 Away
November 6, 2018 CANCELLED Swimming Senior vs Herts League Swimming 16:00 - 19:00 Neutral
November 6, 2018 Lower School Assembly, BLR 08:45 - 09:15
November 6, 2018 Senior Mathematics Challenge, Mathematics Department 14:15 - 16:00
November 6, 2018 Upper Sixth Assembly, Aquis Court 08:45 - 09:15
November 6, 2018 Upper Sixth Tutors' Meeting, Aquis Court 16:15 - 17:30
November 7, 2018 Cross Country Seniors vs Guildford 14:30 - 18:00 tbc
November 7, 2018 Netball 1st VII vs Beaumont School 15:30 - 17:30 tbc
November 7, 2018 Cross Country Relay, Haskell Cup, Seniors, Guildford 14:30 - 18:30
November 7, 2018 House Assemblies 08:45 - 09:10
November 7, 2018 Academic and Pastoral Leaders' Meeting, G1 16:15 - 17:30
November 8, 2018 Squash Seniors vs Haileybury 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 8, 2018 Lacrosse 1st vs St Albans High School for Girls 15:45 - 19:45 tbc
November 8, 2018 Hylocomian Society Lecture, 'Virgil's Depiction of Aeneas', Professor Emily Gowers, St John's College, Cambridge, BLR 16:15 - 17:30
November 8, 2018 Fourth Form Assembly, BLR 08:45 - 09:10
November 8, 2018 Steinway Concert, Library 19:30 - 21:00
November 8, 2018 Rugby Union U15A vs The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School 14:30 - 16:30 Home
November 8, 2018 Basketball Boys-U15A vs St Columba's College 16:30 - 20:30 Home
November 9, 2018 Upper Sixth Enrichment Lecture, 'Fireworks', Richard Harrison, BLR 12:15 - 13:05
November 9, 2018 Remembrance Service, Abbey 08:45 - 09:45
November 10, 2018 Cross Country Juniors vs tbc 10:00 - 12:30 Neutral
November 10, 2018 Cross Country Intermediates vs tbc 10:00 - 12:30 Neutral
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:45 Away
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:45 Away
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Blue vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 10, 2018 Board of Governors' Meeting, Library 09:30 - 12:30
November 10, 2018 Fifth Form Mock Examinations end 16:00 - 16:00
November 10, 2018 Cross Country, English Schools' Cross Regional Round, Intermediate and Junior 10:00 - 13:00
November 10, 2018 - November 11, 2018 16+ Scholarship Examinations 00:00 - 00:00
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Gold vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U14B vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:45 Away
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U14A vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:45 Away
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U15B vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U15A vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U16A vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:00 - 16:30 Away
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union U16B vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:00 - 16:30 Away
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union 1st XV vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:00 - 16:15 Home
November 10, 2018 Rugby Union 2nd XV vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:00 - 16:15 Home
November 12, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Black vs St George's School, Harpenden 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 12, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Red vs St George's School, Harpenden 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 12, 2018 Basketball Match Night 16:00 - 17:45
November 12, 2018 Upper Sixth Drama Workshop, 'The Paper Birds', New Place 09:15 - 16:00
November 12, 2018 First Form Consultation Evening, Refectory 18:30 - 21:30
November 12, 2018 Basketball Boys-U14A vs Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School 16:30 - 20:30 Home
November 13, 2018 Sports Tours Fundraising Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 19:00 - 20:30
November 13, 2018 Lower Sixth A Level English Conference, English & Media Centre, London 10:00 - 16:00
November 13, 2018 Third Form PSHEE Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
November 13, 2018 Lower Sixth Tutors' Meeting, Aquis Court 16:15 - 17:00
November 13, 2018 Sixth Form Trip, Cafe Scientifique, Oxford 17:30 - 22:15
November 13, 2018 House Maths, Juniors, Mathematics Department 13:00 - 14:00
November 13, 2018 Rugby Union U14C vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:30 - 18:30 Away
November 13, 2018 Rugby Union U14D vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:30 - 18:30 Away
November 14, 2018 Cross Country Juniors vs tbc 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 14, 2018 Cross Country Seniors vs tbc 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 14, 2018 Cross Country Intermediates vs tbc 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 14, 2018 Cross Country Mixed-U18A vs tbc 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 14, 2018 Football 2nd XI vs Bancroft's School 14:15 - 18:15 Home
November 14, 2018 Netball 1st VII vs St George's School, Harpenden 14:30 - 18:30 Away
November 14, 2018 Football 1st XI vs Bancroft's School 14:15 - 18:15 Home
November 14, 2018 Diary Deadline 16:15 - 16:15
November 14, 2018 St Albans School Cross Country Cup, Woollams. 14:00 - 16:00
November 14, 2018 Full School Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:10
November 14, 2018 Third Form Parents' Social, Library 19:00 - 21:00
November 14, 2018 Fourth Form Tutors' Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 17:15
November 14, 2018 Lower School Author Visit, Mr Bali Rai, Library 11:20 - 13:05
November 14, 2018 House Maths, Intermediates, Mathematics Department 13:00 - 14:00
November 15, 2018 Rugby Union U15D vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 15, 2018 'Teenagers Translated', Hall 19:30 - 21:30
November 15, 2018 Stephen Hawking Society Lecture, 'From Theorems to Serums, Cryptology to Cosmology ... and the Simpsons', Dr Simon Singh, LAE, London 15:00 - 19:00
November 15, 2018 Lower School Tutors' Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 17:30
November 15, 2018 First Form PSHEE Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:10
November 15, 2018 House Maths, Seniors, Mathematics Department 13:00 - 14:00
November 15, 2018 Rugby Union U15C vs Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14:30 - 18:30 Home
November 15, 2018 Nominations, Remuneration & Governance Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 19:00 - 20:30
November 16, 2018 Upper Sixth Enrichment Lecture, 'Impacts of Climate Change on St Albans', Professor Paul Williams, University of Reading, Hall 12:15 - 13:05
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Gold vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Red vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Second Hand School Uniform Shop, Woollams 10:00 - 11:00
November 17, 2018 Open Morning 09:00 - 14:00
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Blue vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U14B vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:30 Away
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U14A vs St George's School, Harpenden 10:30 - 12:30 Away
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U15B vs St George's School, Harpenden 12:00 - 14:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U15A vs St George's School, Harpenden 12:00 - 14:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union U16A vs St George's School, Harpenden 12:00 - 14:00 Home
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union 2nd XV vs St George's School, Harpenden 12:00 - 14:15 Away
November 17, 2018 Rugby Union 1st XV vs St George's School, Harpenden 12:00 - 14:15 Away
November 18, 2018 Skiing Seniors vs British Finals 10:00 - 14:00 Neutral
November 18, 2018 Main School Production, Full Band Rehearsal, Hall 10:00 - 16:00
November 19, 2018 Basketball Match Night 16:00 - 17:45
November 19, 2018 Basketball Boys-U14A vs The Marlborough Science Academy 16:30 - 20:30 Home
November 20, 2018 Netball 1st VII vs St Albans High School for Girls 16:00 - 20:00 Away
November 20, 2018 Netball 2nd VII vs St Albans High School for Girls 16:00 - 20:00 Away
November 20, 2018 Lower Sixth Consultation Evening, Hall and Refectory 18:30 - 21:30
November 21, 2018 Netball 1st VII vs The Royal Masonic School for Girls 14:30 - 18:30 Away
November 21, 2018 Football 1st XI vs Victoria College 14:15 - 18:15 Home
November 21, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Gold vs St John's School, Northwood 13:30 - 17:30 Home
November 21, 2018 Diary Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 18:00
November 21, 2018 Lower Sixth Improvised Comedy Evening, New Place 19:00 - 20:30
November 22, 2018 Cross Country Juniors vs Harrow School 14:00 - 17:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Cross Country Seniors vs Harrow School 14:00 - 17:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Cross Country Intermediates vs Harrow School 14:00 - 17:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Cross Country Mixed-U18A vs Harrow School Boys-U18A 14:00 - 17:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Swimming Juniors vs Herts League Swimming 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Swimming Inters vs Herts League Swimming 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Swimming Senior vs Herts League Swimming 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 22, 2018 Cross Country, Harrow School 14:00 - 17:00
November 22, 2018 Third Form Tutors' Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 17:00
November 22, 2018 Careers in Medicine, Hall 19:00 - 21:00
November 22, 2018 Lower Sixth Maths Trip, 'Maths in Action', The Emmanuel Centre, London 08:30 - 18:00
November 23, 2018 Upper Sixth Enrichment Lecture, 'The Work of the Family Court', His Honour Judge Phil Waller, Hall 12:15 - 13:05
November 23, 2018 CCF Flying, RAF Wittering 07:30 - 16:00
November 24, 2018 Cross Country Juniors vs Woodbridge School 13:30 - 18:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Cross Country Seniors vs Tiffin School 14:30 - 18:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Cross Country Seniors vs Woodbridge School 14:30 - 18:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Cross Country Intermediates vs Woodbridge School 13:30 - 18:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Cross Country Mixed-U18A vs Woodbridge School 13:30 - 18:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Lacrosse 1st vs Invitational Lacrosse Tournament 09:00 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Black vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Black vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:45 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Red vs Stamford 10:45 - 12:00 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs Stamford 10:45 - 12:00 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs Stamford 10:45 - 12:00 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Blue vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Gold vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U13 Red vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Cross Country, English Schools' Cup Final, Woodbridge School 09:00 - 18:00
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U14C vs Stamford 10:45 - 12:00 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U14B vs Stamford 10:45 - 12:00 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U14A vs Stamford 10:45 - 12:00 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U15C vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U15B vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U15A vs Stamford 10:45 - 14:00 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U16A vs Stamford 14:00 - 17:30 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union U16B vs Stamford 14:00 - 17:30 Away
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union 3rd XV vs Stamford 14:00 - 16:15 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union 2nd XV vs Stamford 14:00 - 16:15 Home
November 24, 2018 Rugby Union 1st XV vs Stamford 14:00 - 16:15 Home
November 25, 2018 Main School Production, Technical Rehearsal, Hall 10:00 - 16:00
November 26, 2018 Basketball Match Night 16:00 - 17:45
November 26, 2018 Second Form Latin Trip, Verulamium Museum (2A) 09:00 - 13:00
November 26, 2018 Main School Production, Dress Rehearsal, Hall 09:15 - 16:00
November 26, 2018 Basketball Boys-U14A vs Samuel Ryder Academy 16:45 - 20:45 Home
November 27, 2018 Swimming Juniors vs Herts Swimming League 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 27, 2018 Third Form Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:10
November 27, 2018 'Bugsy Malone', First Performance, Hall 19:30 - 21:30
November 28, 2018 Cross Country Juniors vs Tiffin School 14:30 - 18:00 Away
November 28, 2018 Cross Country Intermediates vs Tiffin School 14:30 - 18:00 Away
November 28, 2018 Cross Country Mixed-U18A vs Tiffin School Boys-U18A 14:30 - 18:00 Away
November 28, 2018 Cross Country, Judge Cup Relay, Tiffin School, Kingston 14:00 - 18:00
November 28, 2018 House Assemblies 08:45 - 09:10
November 28, 2018 'Bugsy Malone', Second Performance, Hall 19:30 - 21:30
November 29, 2018 Swimming Inters vs Herts Swimming League 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 29, 2018 Swimming Senior vs Herts Swimming League 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 29, 2018 Swimming Juniors vs Herts Swimming League 16:00 - 19:00 Away
November 29, 2018 Stephen Hawking Society Lecture, 'Nature and Chirality', Dr Jess Wade, Imperial College, BLR 16:00 - 18:00
November 29, 2018 Second Form Latin Trip, Verulamium Museum (2C1) 09:30 - 13:00
November 29, 2018 Lower Sixth Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
November 29, 2018 'Bugsy Malone', Third Performance, Hall 19:30 - 21:30
November 30, 2018 Upper Sixth Enrichment Lecture, 'Amnesty International', Demelza Hauser, Hall 12:15 - 13:05
November 30, 2018 British Mathematics Olympiad and Senior Kangaroo, Mathematics Department 14:00 - 17:30
November 30, 2018 Second Form Latin Trip, Verulamium Museum (2C2) 09:00 - 13:00
November 30, 2018 'Bugsy Malone', Fourth Performance, Hall 19:30 - 21:30

SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS

Highlights – Summer 2017

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Spring 2017

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Autumn 2016

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Summer 2016

Click to Download PDF


The Albanian – Dec 2016

Click to Download PDF


© Copyright 2018 St Albans School. All rights reserved.