What’s On

LATEST NEWS

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

June 7, 2019

View more
Upper Sixth Leaver’s Concert

Upper Sixth Leaver’s Concert

May 17, 2019

View more
Spring Concert 2019

Spring Concert 2019

May 3, 2019

View more

Latest Events

St Albans School Forum on Education 2019

St Albans School Forum on Education 2019

May 18, 2019

View more
AGENDA

AGENDA

July 6, 2018

View more
Lower Sixth Performances of ‘Our Country’s Good’

Lower Sixth Performances of ‘Our Country’s Good’

May 23, 2018

View more

Press Releases

St Albans School announces outstanding GCSE results

St Albans School announces outstanding GCSE results

August 23, 2018

View more
St Albans School celebrates outstanding A Level results

St Albans School celebrates outstanding A Level results

August 16, 2018

View more
St Albans School reach for the stars at Greenwich Observatory

St Albans School reach for the stars at Greenwich Observatory

May 8, 2017

View more

Social Feed

The Lower Sixth Physics trip to CERN, the European organisation for nuclear research, was a great success! Pupils also had the chance to visit Lake Geneva and the United Nations. #inspiring pic.twitter.com/wVMGTsvQ43

About 2 days ago from St Albans School's Twitter via Twitter for iPhone

Sports Fixtures

Please visit our dedicated sports fixtures portal by clicking the button below.

How to find out about changes to sports fixtures:

FULL CALENDAR

Date Event Time Location
June 2, 2019 Second Form Pen Arthur Trip, returns 16:00 - 16:00
June 2, 2019 1.4 Pen Arthur trip, departs (until 7 June) 09:30 - 09:30
June 2, 2019 Half Term Ends 08:00 - 08:00
June 3, 2019 1.2 Activities Week (until 7 June) 09:15 - 09:15
June 3, 2019 Fourth Form French, German and Spanish Oral Examinations 09:15 - 16:00
June 3, 2019 Lower Sixth Form Examinations commence, Hall (until 7 June) 08:45 - 08:45
June 3, 2019 Tennis Boys-U13A vs Roundwood Park School 16:15 - 20:15 tbc
June 3, 2019 Tennis Boys-U14B vs St Columba's College Boys-U14A 16:30 - 20:30 Home
June 3, 2019 Tennis Boys-U14A vs St Columba's College Boys-U14B 16:30 - 20:30 Home
June 4, 2019 Athletics District Athletics U12, U14 16:30 - 18:30 Westminster Lodge
June 4, 2019 Lower Sixth Science Trip, Cafe Scientifique, Oxford 17:30 - 22:15
June 4, 2019 Fourth Form Assembly, BLR 08:45 - 09:15
June 4, 2019 Fourth Form French, German and Spanish Oral Examinations 09:00 - 16:00
June 4, 2019 Heads of Departments' Meeting, G1 16:15 - 17:30
June 5, 2019 Athletics County League U13 U15 16:30 - 18:30 Westminster Lodge
June 5, 2019 House Assemblies 08:45 - 09:15
June 5, 2019 Fourth Form French, German and Spanish Oral Examinations 09:15 - 16:00
June 6, 2019 Fourth Form HPQ Briefing, Library 08:45 - 09:15
June 6, 2019 Woollam Trust/Property Committee, School House Meeting Room 18:00 - 20:00
June 6, 2019 12+ Entrance Examination 09:00 - 09:00
June 6, 2019 Tennis Boys-U13A vs The Marlborough Science Academy 16:30 - 20:30 Home
June 6, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs Beaumont School 16:30 - 20:30 Home
June 7, 2019 Lower Sixth examinations end 16:00 - 16:00
June 7, 2019 1.4 Pen Arthur trip, returns 15:30 - 15:30
June 7, 2019 1.2 Activities Week ends 16:00 - 16:00
June 7, 2019 12+ Entrance Examination 09:00 - 09:00
June 7, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13A vs Roundwood Park School 14:30 - 18:30 Home
June 8, 2019 Athletics County Track and Field Champs All Years 09:30 - 17:00 Jarman Park Hemel
June 8, 2019 Queen's Birthday Parade, Horseguards, London 08:00 - 14:00
June 8, 2019 POSTPONED Cricket Boys-U12B vs House Cricket 10:30 - 14:30 Home
June 8, 2019 POSTPONED Cricket Boys-U12A vs House Cricket 10:30 - 14:30 Home
June 8, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14B vs Bishop's Stortford College 14:00 - 18:30 Home
June 8, 2019 POSTPONED Cricket Boys-U13A vs House Cricket 10:30 - 14:30 Home
June 8, 2019 POSTPONED Cricket Boys-U13B vs House Cricket 10:30 - 14:30 Home
June 8, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14A vs Bishop's Stortford College 14:00 - 18:30 Home
June 8, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15B vs Bishop's Stortford College 13:30 - 18:45 Away
June 8, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs Bishop's Stortford College 13:30 - 18:45 Away
June 8, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs Bishop's Stortford College 14:00 - 18:00 Home
June 9, 2019 1.2 Pen Arthur trip departs (until 14 June) 09:30 - 09:30
June 10, 2019 Lower Sixth, Applying to Oxbridge Workshop, BLR 16:15 - 17:30
June 10, 2019 Sports Tours Fundraising Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 19:00 - 21:00
June 10, 2019 1.4 Activities Week commences (until 14 June) 09:15 - 09:15
June 10, 2019 Higher Education and Employment Conference 08:45 - 16:00
June 10, 2019 Fourth Form Examinations commence, Hall (until 14 June) 09:15 - 09:15
June 11, 2019 Junior Mathematics Olympiad, Maths Department 14:00 - 16:00
June 11, 2019 Lower Sixth Tutors, Unifrog Training, Aquis Court 16:15 - 17:15
June 11, 2019 Third Form Assembly, BLR 08:45 - 09:15
June 11, 2019 Second and Third Form Tutors' Transition Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 17:30
June 11, 2019 Higher Education and Employment Conference 08:45 - 16:00
June 11, 2019 12+ Entrance Examination 09:00 - 09:00
June 11, 2019 Tennis Boys-U13A vs Parmiter's School 16:30 - 20:30 Home
June 11, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14A vs Sir John Lawes School 14:30 - 17:45 Home
June 12, 2019 Aquathlon Event, Queenswood School 14:00 - 18:00
June 12, 2019 Audit & Risk Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 18:00 - 19:30
June 12, 2019 Nominations, Remuneration & Governance Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 19:30 - 21:00
June 12, 2019 Swimming Senior vs Queenswood School Girls-U18A 14:30 - 18:30 Away
June 12, 2019 Swimming Senior vs Queenswood School Girls-U18A 16:00 - 20:00 Away
June 12, 2019 Swimming Juniors vs queenswood 16:00 - 20:00 tbc
June 12, 2019 Swimming Inters vs Queenswood School Girls-U16A 16:00 - 18:30 tbc
June 13, 2019 Athletics District Champs U12 U13 U14 U15 09:00 - 16:30 Watford Woodside
June 13, 2019 Lower Sixth Tutors' Meeting, Aquis Court 16:15 - 16:15
June 13, 2019 Lower Sixth French, German and Spanish Oral Examinations 09:15 - 16:00
June 14, 2019 Fourth Form Examinations end 16:00 - 16:00
June 14, 2019 Stephen Hawking Society Dinner, Refectory 19:30 - 21:00
June 14, 2019 Stephen Hawking Society Lecture, 'The Physics of Weather Forecasting', Professor Hardaker, Hall 18:00 - 19:30
June 14, 2019 1.4 Activities Week ends 16:00 - 16:00
June 14, 2019 1.2 Pen Arthur trip returns 15:30 - 15:30
June 14, 2019 Fifth Form Book Return Day, G1 11:00 - 13:00
June 14, 2019 Lower Sixth French, German and Spanish Oral Examinations 09:15 - 16:00
June 14, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13A vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 18:30 Home
June 15, 2019 Second Hand Uniform Shop, Woollams 10:00 - 11:00
June 15, 2019 Duke of Edinburgh's Gold Award, Assessed Expedition, Lake District, departs (until 20 June) 08:00 - 08:00
June 15, 2019 Tennis Boys-U15A vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 10:00 - 12:00 Home
June 15, 2019 CANCELLED Cricket 3rd XI vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Away
June 15, 2019 CANCELLED Cricket Boys-U15C vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14C vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 13:00 - 17:00 Away
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12B vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14B vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 13:00 - 17:00 Away
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13A vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 13:00 - 16:45 Away
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13B vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 13:00 - 16:45 Away
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14A vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 13:00 - 17:00 Away
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15B vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 15, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 15, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 13:00 - 17:00 Away
June 15, 2019 Cricket 2nd XI vs Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 16, 2019 1.3 Pen Arthur trip departs (until 21st June) 09:30 - 09:30
June 17, 2019 Athletics County League U13 U15 16:30 - 19:15 Stevenage Ridlins Stadium
June 17, 2019 Second Form History Trip, National Civil War Centre, Newark 08:45 - 17:30
June 17, 2019 1.1 Activities Week commences (until 21st June) 09:15 - 09:15
June 17, 2019 Second Form Activities Week, commences 09:15 - 09:15
June 17, 2019 Fourth Form Enrichment Week, commences 09:15 - 09:15
June 17, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs U12 Prep School Tournament 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 17, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs Lochinver House School 09:30 - 13:30 Home
June 18, 2019 GCSE Examinations end 16:00 - 16:00
June 18, 2019 Second Form Architecture and Engineering Workshop 09:00 - 13:00
June 18, 2019 Fourth Form Morrisby Profiling 09:00 - 13:00
June 18, 2019 16+ New Entrants' Evening, Hall 19:30 - 21:00
June 18, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14C vs House Cricket 14:15 - 18:15 Home
June 18, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14B vs House Cricket 14:15 - 18:15 Home
June 18, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14A vs House Cricket 14:15 - 18:15 Home
June 18, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs Watford Grammar School for Boys 16:30 - 20:30 Home
June 19, 2019 Fourth Form PSHEE Day, Hall 09:15 - 16:00
June 19, 2019 Second Form PSHEE Trip, Sutton Life Centre 09:15 - 16:00
June 19, 2019 Diary Deadline 16:00 - 16:00
June 19, 2019 11+ New Parents' Evening, Hall 19:30 - 21:00
June 20, 2019 Duke of Edinburgh's Gold Award, Assessed Expedition, Lake District, returns 17:00 - 17:00
June 20, 2019 Fourth Form Drama Trip, 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Bridge Theatre 18:00 - 23:00
June 20, 2019 Upper Sixth Book Return Day 10:00 - 12:30
June 20, 2019 Fourth Form Maths Morning, Hall 09:15 - 13:05
June 20, 2019 13+ New Parents' Evening, Hall 19:30 - 21:00
June 20, 2019 Second Form Maths Trip, Bletchley Park 09:00 - 16:00
June 20, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15C vs House Cricket 14:15 - 18:15 Home
June 20, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15B vs House Cricket 14:15 - 18:15 Home
June 20, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs House Cricket 14:15 - 18:15 Home
June 21, 2019 Fourth Form Enrichment Week ends 16:00 - 16:00
June 21, 2019 Second Form Activities Week ends 16:00 - 16:00
June 21, 2019 Lower Sixth Physics Trip, CERN, departs (Luton Airport) 05:30 - 05:30
June 21, 2019 1.1 Activities Week ends 16:00 - 17:00
June 21, 2019 1.3 Pen Arthur trip returns 15:30 - 15:30
June 21, 2019 Second Form, Inter-form Challenge, Woollams 14:00 - 16:00
June 21, 2019 16+ New Entrants' Pizza and Quiz, Aquis Court 16:15 - 17:30
June 21, 2019 A Level Subjects Taster Day 09:00 - 15:10
June 22, 2019 Lower Sixth Physics Trip, CERN, returns (Heathrow Airport) 22:00 - 22:00
June 22, 2019 Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Award, Qualifying Expedition 1, Peak District departs (until 25 June) 10:00 - 10:00
June 22, 2019 Board of Governors' Meeting, Library 09:30 - 12:30
June 22, 2019 Tennis Boys-U14A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Tennis Boys-U15A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12B vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14B vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13B vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 22, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 23, 2019 Sixth Form Biology Stretch & Challenge Trip, Body Worlds, London 10:00 - 13:00
June 23, 2019 1.1 Pen Arthur trip departs (until 28th June) 09:30 - 09:30
June 24, 2019 A Level Examinations end 16:00 - 16:00
June 24, 2019 1.3 Activities Week (until 28 June) 09:15 - 09:15
June 24, 2019 Lower Sixth Biology Trip, ZSL London Zoo 09:00 - 17:30
June 24, 2019 Third Form Drama Devised Performances, New Place 18:00 - 19:30
June 24, 2019 Golf 1st vs HG Trophy 08:30 - 18:00 Neutral
June 25, 2019 Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Award, Qualifying Expedition 1, Peak District, returns 18:00 - 18:00
June 25, 2019 Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Award, Qualifying Expedition 2, Peak District, departs (returns 28 June) 10:00 - 10:00
June 25, 2019 County Cup Cricket Finals 14:30 - 18:00
June 25, 2019 Third to Fifth Form Transition Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 17:45
June 25, 2019 Second Form and 13+ New Entrants' Information Evening, Personal Devices for Learning, Hall 19:30 - 21:00
June 25, 2019 Senior House Drama, New Place 09:15 - 18:00
June 25, 2019 Third Form Holocaust Day 09:15 - 13:05
June 25, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) 11:30 - 15:30 Home
June 26, 2019 Full School Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
June 26, 2019 Public Examinations Contingency Day 09:00 - 09:00
June 26, 2019 Diary Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 17:45
June 26, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs New Hall School 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 27, 2019 Fourth Form Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
June 27, 2019 Second and Third Form, French Theatre Performance, Onatti Productions, 'La Salle des Enigmes', Hall 14:45 - 16:00
June 27, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs St Columba's College 16:40 - 20:40 Home
June 27, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 18:30 Home
June 27, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs New Hall School 11:00 - 15:00 Home
June 28, 2019 Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Award, Qualifying Expedition, returns 18:00 - 18:00
June 28, 2019 1.1 Pen Arthur trip returns 15:30 - 15:30
June 28, 2019 1.3 Activities Week ends 16:00 - 17:00
June 28, 2019 Old Albanians' Golden Jubilee Reunion, Refectory & School Pavilion 10:00 - 16:00
June 28, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs Berkhamsted School 10:30 - 14:30 Away
June 29, 2019 Tennis Boys-U12A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Tennis Boys-U13A vs Highgate School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Tennis Boys-1st vs Eton College 09:00 - 13:00 Away
June 29, 2019 Tennis Boys-U15A vs Eton College 09:00 - 13:00 Away
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14C vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12B vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13A vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Away
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U13B vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Away
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U12A vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14B vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U14A vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15B vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Away
June 29, 2019 Cricket Boys-U15A vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Away
June 29, 2019 Cricket 2nd XI vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 29, 2019 Cricket 1st XI vs Forest School 10:00 - 14:00 Home
June 30, 2019 Tennis Boys-1st vs Eton College 09:00 - 13:00 Away
June 30, 2019 Tennis Boys-U15A vs Eton College 09:00 - 13:00 Away

SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS

Highlights – Summer 2017

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Spring 2017

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Autumn 2016

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Summer 2016

Click to Download PDF


The Albanian – Dec 2016

Click to Download PDF


© Copyright 2019 St Albans School. All rights reserved. Registered Charity Number 1092932.