What’s On

Social Feed

On Friday Captain Cay (Third Battalion Rifles) & current Royal Army Medical Corps reservist spoke to Lower Sixth CCF students about leadership. They completed a planning exercise & briefed him on their ideas, learning valuable strategy, communication & presentation skills. pic.twitter.com/tw61pLauAA

About 2 days ago from St Albans School's Twitter via Twitter Web App

LATEST NEWS

Voices Newsletter

Voices Newsletter

September 23, 2022

View more
National Prize For The Gateway Chronical

National Prize For The Gateway Chronical

September 14, 2022

View more
Senior House Drama Competition

Senior House Drama Competition

July 4, 2022

View more

Latest Events

ST ALBANS SCHOOL SUMMER BALL 2022

ST ALBANS SCHOOL SUMMER BALL 2022

June 25, 2022

View more
SPORTS TOURS’ DINNER 2022

SPORTS TOURS’ DINNER 2022

March 25, 2022

View more
Evening Carol Service

Evening Carol Service

December 15, 2021

View more

Press Releases

Sports Fixtures

Please visit our dedicated sports fixtures portal by clicking the button below.

How to find out about changes to sports fixtures:

FULL CALENDAR

Date Event Time Location
October 1, 2022 - October 2, 2022 Open Morning 00:00 - 00:00
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U15B vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U15A vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U14B vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U14A vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U13B vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U13A vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 12:45 Away
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs Aylesbury Grammar School 10:30 - 12:45 Away
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union U16A vs Aylesbury Grammar School 12:00 - 13:45 Home
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union 2nd XV vs Aylesbury Grammar School 12:00 - 14:00 Home
October 1, 2022 Rugby Union 1st XV vs Aylesbury Grammar School 12:00 - 14:00 Home
October 1, 2022 CCF Exercise 'Autumn Storm', Mereworth Woods returns 14:00 - 14:00
October 2, 2022 MUN Trip to Cheadle Hulme, returns 19:00 - 19:00
October 3, 2022 Upper Sixth Geography Trip to Nettlecombe Court, departs (until 5 October) 07:00 - 07:00
October 3, 2022 Black History Month Launch, BLR 13:30 - 14:00
October 3, 2022 Basketball U15 vs KWS 16:30 - 20:30 Home
October 3, 2022 A Level English Trip, 'The Crucible', Royal National Theatre 17:00 - 23:00
October 3, 2022 Fifth Form GCSE Drama Trip 'To Kill a Mockingbird', Gielgud Theatre 17:00 - 22:00
October 3, 2022 Classics Trip to Hadrian's Wall, Parent Briefing, BLR 19:00 - 20:00
October 3, 2022 First Form Parents' Social, Refectory 19:00 - 20:00
October 4, 2022 Fifth Form PSHEE Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
October 4, 2022 Senior Maths Challenge, Corfield Building 13:30 - 16:00
October 5, 2022 Lower Sixth Wellbeing Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
October 5, 2022 Fifth Form Higher Project Qualification Briefing, CR4 08:45 - 09:10
October 5, 2022 Fourth Form Art Trip, London Galleries 09:15 - 16:00
October 5, 2022 House Golf 13:30 - 18:30 VGC
October 5, 2022 Cross Country Intermediates vs Kings Trophy 14:00 - 18:00 Away
October 5, 2022 Cross Country Seniors vs Kings Trophy 14:00 - 18:00 Away
October 5, 2022 Netball 3rd VII vs St Columba's College Boys-U18C 14:30 - 16:00 Home
October 5, 2022 Netball 2nd VII vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 16:00 Home
October 5, 2022 Netball 1st VII vs Roundwood Park School 15:15 - 17:00 Away
October 5, 2022 Steel Band Workshop, Hall and BLR 16:15 - 18:00
October 5, 2022 Upper Sixth Geography Trip to Nettlecombe Court, returns 18:00 - 18:00
October 6, 2022 Lower Sixth Breakfast (Selected Tutor Groups), Aquis Common Room 08:40 - 09:10
October 6, 2022 Fifth Form Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:10
October 6, 2022 Lower School Mentoring 08:45 - 09:15
October 6, 2022 Hylocomian Society, 'What if Cows Could Draw Gods and Other Philosophical Questions by Xenophanes', Dr Shaul Tor, King's College London, BLR 16:15 - 17:00
October 6, 2022 Parents' Event, Wellbeing, Hall 18:30 - 21:00
October 7, 2022 Duke of Edinburgh New Entrants Training Weekend, Pen Arthur departs (until 9 October) 06:00 - 06:00
October 7, 2022 Professional Studies, School House Meeting Room 08:00 - 08:30
October 8, 2022 Second Hand Uniform Shop, Woollams 10:00 - 11:00
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Red vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U13A vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U13B vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U13C vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U14A vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U14B vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U14C vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 13:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U15A vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U15B vs Campion School, Essex 10:30 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs St Columba's College 11:00 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs St Columba's College 11:00 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Red vs St Columba's College 11:00 - 12:15 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union 1st XV vs Campion School, Essex 12:00 - 14:00 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union 2nd XV vs Campion School, Essex 12:00 - 13:45 Home
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union 3rd XV vs Campion School, Essex 12:00 - 13:45 Home
October 8, 2022 *Timings tbc. Skiing Ski Team vs ESSKIA National Age Group Finals 12:00 - 16:00 Neutral
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U16A vs Campion School, Essex 12:00 - 15:00 Away
October 8, 2022 Rugby Union U16B vs Campion School, Essex 12:00 - 15:00 Away
October 9, 2022 School of Rock Rehearsal, Hall 10:00 - 15:00
October 9, 2022 *Timings tbc. Skiing Ski Team vs ESSKIA National Age Group Finals 12:00 - 16:00 Neutral
October 9, 2022 Duke of Edinburgh New Entrants Training Weekend, Pen Arthur returns 20:00 - 20:00
October 10, 2022 Upper Sixth PSHEE Day, Hall and BLR 09:15 - 16:00
October 10, 2022 13+ Activity Week begins (until 14 October) 16:00 - 18:00
October 11, 2022 Lower School PSHEE Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:15
October 11, 2022 Sixth Form Girls' Working Lunch, AQ2 13:10 - 14:00
October 11, 2022 Heads of Departments' Meeting, G1 16:15 - 17:15
October 11, 2022 Third and Fourth Form English Enrichment Trip, 'The Tempest', Globe Theatre 16:30 - 23:00
October 11, 2022 Finance Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 19:30 - 21:30
October 12, 2022 Full School Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:10
October 12, 2022 U18 National Rugby - Round 3 (TBC) 13:05 - 18:00
October 12, 2022 Cross Country Intermediates vs English Schools Cup 14:00 - 18:00 Neutral
October 12, 2022 Cross Country Juniors vs English Schools Cup 14:00 - 18:00 tbc
October 12, 2022 Cross Country Seniors vs English Schools Cup 14:00 - 18:00 Away
October 12, 2022 Netball 2nd VII vs Sir John Lawes School 14:30 - 16:00 Away
October 12, 2022 Middle School Mentor Training, G1 16:15 - 17:15
October 12, 2022 First Form Choral Concert, Hall 19:00 - 20:30
October 13, 2022 Lower Sixth NCS Assembly, Hall 08:45 - 09:10
October 13, 2022 Fifth Form GCSE HPQ Oral Presentations, BLR & School House Meeting Room 09:15 - 16:00
October 13, 2022 Golf 1st vs Haileybury 12:15 - 19:00 Neutral
October 13, 2022 Lacrosse 1st Team vs County Tournament 13:00 - 18:00 Away
October 13, 2022 U15 National Rugby - Round 2 (TBC) 13:05 - 18:00
October 13, 2022 Rugby Union U15A vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 17:00 Home
October 13, 2022 History and Politics Society Lecture, 'The Inner Workings of Government', Seema Kennedy OBE, BLR 16:15 - 17:15
October 13, 2022 Education Committee Meeting, School House Meeting Room 16:15 - 18:15
October 13, 2022 Basketball U15 vs Roundwood Park School 16:30 - 20:30 Home
October 13, 2022 16+ Open Evening 19:00 - 21:00
October 14, 2022 Prep School Music Workshop, Hall 10:00 - 18:00
October 14, 2022 Rugby Union U13A vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 16:00 Home
October 14, 2022 Rugby Union U13B vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 16:00 Home
October 14, 2022 Rugby Union U13C vs St Columba's College 14:30 - 16:00 Home
October 14, 2022 13+ Activity Week ends 16:00 - 18:00
October 15, 2022 Netball 1st VII vs Anne Miles County Tournament 08:00 - 14:00 Neutral
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union 1st XV vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union 2nd XV vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union 3rd XV vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Black vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Blue vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Gold vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U12 Red vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U13A vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U13B vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U13C vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U14A vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U14B vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U14C vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U14D vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U15A vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U15B vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U15C vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U16A vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 15, 2022 Rugby Union U16B vs House Sport 10:00 - 14:00 Home
October 16, 2022 Half Term Begins 08:30 - 08:30
October 17, 2022 Classics Trip to Hadrian's Wall departs (until 19 October) 07:00 - 07:00
October 18, 2022 Oxbridge Admissions Tests, BMAT & TMUA 08:45 - 11:00
October 19, 2022 University of Cambridge Pre-Interview Assessments 08:45 - 11:00
October 19, 2022 Classics Trip to Hadrian's Wall returns 18:00 - 18:00
October 30, 2022 Half Term Ends 18:00 - 18:00
October 31, 2022 Learning Walk Week begins 08:00 - 08:00
October 31, 2022 Fifth Form Revision Week commences (until 2 November) 08:45 - 08:45
October 31, 2022 Basketball U14 vs Roundwood Park School 16:30 - 20:30 Home

SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS

Highlights – Summer 2017

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Spring 2017

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Autumn 2016

Click to Download PDF

Highlights – Summer 2016

Click to Download PDF


The Albanian – Dec 2016

Click to Download PDF


© Copyright 2022 St. Albans School. All rights reserved.

Website designed & built by Pistachio Design Ltd.

Open Mornings